Northgate Managed Services

YouTube Linked In Twitter

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to the Capita Managed IT Solutions’ website. This website and the information, materials and documentation contained within it are provided to you subject to the following terms and conditions.
 

Privacy

Users are free to use this website anonymously, and Capita Managed IT Solutions does not require you to provide a name or address to access any area of this site. Information about visitors to the website domain may be automatically logged for statistical purposes. Such information may include the IP address from which you visit, referral address, and technical information such as browser type and operating system. We will not distribute, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third-parties. We may provide aggregate statistics about our website's users, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-parties. Such statistical information will not include personally identifying information and will be used for the purpose of improving the website.

Maintaining the privacy of customers and users

We take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of Capita Managed IT Solutions’ website. Set out below is an explanation of how we process information about visitors to the site.

Collection of personal information

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.  We will not disclose without your consent any personal information we collect about you when you visit the site to a third party outside Capita.  In connection with any application, request or enquiry. 

You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to Capita Managed IT Solutions in order that we might send you further information or email alerts.

We will not disclose without your consent any personal information we collect about you when you visit the site to a third party outside Capita Plc. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within the group.

By submitting your personal information through this website, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described above by Capita plc.

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact mits@capita.co.uk


Cookies
We use cookies on this site to deliver the best user experience according to our cookie policy, which explains what cookies are and how we use them.  You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of this site (and other sites) may not work as a result.  By continuing to use our site you are deemed to accept the use of cookies.  Please read our cookie policy for further details.

Copyright

The contents of this website (including all website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof) are the copyright of Capita Managed IT Solutions. You are welcome to view the site and print or download any part(s) of it for personal, non-commercial purposes. You must not modify, copy, publish, transmit, display, perform, distribute, reproduce, license, transfer or sell any information or other content, products or services obtained from this website without our prior written consent.

Disclaimer
Capita Managed IT Solutions seeks to ensure that all material on this site is accurate and current. Capita Managed IT Solutions does not in any way accept liability for any loss or damage caused by taking action as a result of material viewed on this website.  Capita Managed IT Solutions is not responsible for the content of any external websites which may be linked to this site.

Trade marks

All trademarks displayed on this site are either owned or used under licence by The Capita Group Plc and affiliates.

Securities
No information on the site shall constitute an invitation to invest in The Capita Group Plc or any affiliate. The price of shares and the income derived from them can go down as well as up and investors may not get back the amount originally invested. Past performance is not necessarily a guide to future performance.

Content
The information on this site has been included in good faith but is for general informational purposes only. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy completeness or fitness for any particular purpose or any site linked to it. Save to the extent that such limitation is not permitted under English law neither The Capita Group Plc, nor any of its affiliates, nor employees shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising in contract, tort or otherwise out of any reliance on information contained in this site, access to or use of or inability to use this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

Use

Your information and activity on this site must not:

  • be false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • be in breach of any applicable laws, regulations, licences, or third party rights;
  • interfere in any way with the proper working of the site and in particular you must not circumvent security, tamper with, hack into or disrupt the operation of the site or surreptitiously intercept, access without authority or expropriate any system, data or personal information as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.
     

This site is intended normally to be available 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. The Capita Group Plc will not be liable for any failure to achieve this level of availability.

The site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in circumstances of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond the control of The Capita Group Plc.

You agree to fully reimburse The Capita Group Plc in respect of all losses, costs, actions, claims, and liabilities incurred by The Capita Group Plc or its affiliates as a result of any breach or non-observance by you of these terms or any data submitted by you to us.

The Capita Group Plc will make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses (and similar destructive devices) from the site but cannot guarantee the exclusion of viruses (and similar destructive devices) and you should take appropriate steps in respect of this risk.

Linked sites

At various points throughout the site you may be offered automatic links to other internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this site. This does not indicate that The Capita Group Plc or affiliates are necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. While it is the intention of The Capita Group Plc that you should find these other sites of interest, neither The Capita Group Plc nor affiliates nor their employees shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature for these other sites or information contained in them.

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and each party to these terms submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.